Diagrammatic research on similarity and difference between 1- and 2-dimensional knots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATOH SHIN  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90345009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords曲面結び目 / 射影図 / 仮想結び目 / 溶接結び目 / 不変量 / ガウス図 / ケーブル結び目 / ねじれ多項式 / 指数多項式 / 局所変形 / 被覆結び目 / パス変形 / 2次元結び目 / 多重化 / 彩色 / トーラス結び目 / 二橋結び目 / パレット数 / 曲面タングル / リボン結び目 / ダブル / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We determine the palette numbers of n-colorable torus knots and 2-bridge knots. (2) We introduce the double of a surface-knot via ribbon surface-tangles, and construct a natural map from the set of surface-knots to that of the stable classes of ribbon surface-knots. (3) We characterize the writhe polynomial of a virtual knot by shell moves, and extend it to the case of 2-component virtual links. (4) We prove that the pass move is an unknotting operation for welded knots. (4) We introduce a presentation of the double point set of a diagram of a surface-knot by using a Gauss diagram with trivalent chords, and prove that it recovers the Gauss diagram of the corresponding double decker set of the surface-knot diagram. In particular, we give several properties of the double point set in the case of a 2-dimensional knot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の課題は1次元および2次元の結び目の性質を、射影図という観点から明らかにすることであった。(1)これまで具体的なnの値でしか決定されていなかったnパレット数を大きなクラスで一般に決定できた。(2)カンドルや結び目群といった曲面結び目の研究がリボン曲面結び目に限定することができるようになった。(3)結び目の不変量と局所変形という、幾何と代数をつなぐ観点から、ねじれ多項式に対応する局所変形を見つけることができた意義は大きい。(4)結び目のアーフ不変量は溶接結び目に拡張できないことを意味している。(5)2次元結び目の2重点集合の性質により、3重点を用いたリスト作成に役立てることができる。