| Project/Area Number |
16K05150
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hemmi Yutaka 高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70181477)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 俊博 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90346700)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 有限位相空間 / 順序複体 / 有限位相空間の圏の拡張 / ホモトピー / 強ホモトピー / ホモトピー関手 / 極小有限空間 / 有限位相空間のホモトピー群 / 有限位相空間のループ空間 / 極小有限位相空間 / 幾何学 / ホモトピー論 / 組合せ論 / グラフ理論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results are following: (1) Natural definition of homotopy between maps preserving comparable pairs (CP-maps) of finite T_0-spaces considered as posets, (2) by this definition of homotopy, the homotopy theory of the extended category Ftopex of finite T_0-spaces and the homotopy theory of the category of simplicial complexes by strong homotopy corespond via the functor defined by the order complex, (3) the minimal complexes have good properties in the category Ftopex, (4) any homotopy invariant functor defined in the usual category of topological spaces can be extended on the extended category Ftopex, and (5) a definition of the homotopy groups on the category of Ftopex and the fact that the CP-maps induce homomorphisms on the homotopy groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有限T_0空間と有限posetを同一視したとき,poset間の比較可能対を比較可能対に写す写像に対応する有限T_0空間に自然にhomotopyが定義され,それにより,拡張された有限T_0空間の圏から単体複体の圏への順序複体関手が定義されるが,それがホモトピー圏の充満かつ忠実な関手になることが分かっており,この対応を用いたホモトピー論的研究は興味深い.今回得られた結果により,通常の連続写像を射とした有限T_0空間の圏で行える様々な議論が,この拡張された圏でも可能になり,それにより単体複体の組合せ論に新たな手段が開ける可能性を与えるものである.