Deepening and developing asymptotic representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hora Akihito  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (10212200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漸近的表現論 / ヤング図形 / 巨大な群 / ランダムウォーク / 自由確率論 / 分岐グラフ / マルコフ連鎖 / 解析学 / 関数解析学 / 確率論 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental idea of asymptotic representation theory consists of focusing on the statistical feature of representations via the viewpoint of probability theory, which aims at understanding the structure of actions of big groups such as the infinite symmetric group. In this research project, we investigated behavior of statistical ensembles of Young diagrams which often appear in analysis of group representations. We introduced dynamical scaling limit into group-theoretical probabilistic motions in Young diagram ensembles and considered macroscopic time evolution of the limit shapes resulting from the effect of the law of large numbers. We obtained several results on the formulation and the properties for this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク科学の急速な発展と相俟って、科学のさまざまな分野においてランダムな性格を有する大規模な系を取り扱う必要が生じているが、このような系の解析は多くの困難を伴う。一方、事物の対称性に着目して複雑な対象にアプローチする数学的手法として、古典的なフーリエ解析から発展した調和解析ないしは群の表現論の方法がある。本研究の大枠である漸近的表現論の基本的なアイデアは、ランダムネスを扱う確率論と対称性に立脚した表現論の融合である。この認識のもと、本研究では、具体的な確率統計モデルに即した研究を通して漸近的表現論の深化と展開を推進し、巨大なランダム系の研究の発展に資することを企図した。