Study on integrals of hypergeometric type on irrational varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2017-2022)
Kitami Institute of Technology (2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Humihiko  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 教授 (20274433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーベル曲面 / テータ因子 / リーマン面 / ツイストコホモロジー / 超幾何積分 / 交叉形式 / コンパクト台コホモロジー / k3 / Verdier双対 / Kummer曲面 / 局所系 / 非特異臨界点 / オイラー数 / 対数微分形式 / テータ函数 / 超楕円曲線 / 接続公式 / アーベル・ヤコビ写像 / ツイストホモロジー / 基本群 / 複素トーラス / HNN拡大 / 解析学 / 幾何学 / 代数解析 / 特殊函数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we studied the following subjects: study on the structure of the fundamental group of abelian surface minus normal crossing theta divisors; study on construction of 2-homology classes of abelian surface minus 2 theta divisors with coefficients in locally constant sheaf; study on counting the number of critical points of a multiplicative function associated with normal crossing theta divisors (this number coincides with the euler number); study on introduction of locally constant sheaf over K3 surface minus 32 divisors which is related to an integral representation on abelian surface minus 16 theta divisors defined by theta functions with half-integer character; study on connection problem of integral representations defined on a Riemann surface of genus 2 minus 6 points; study on cohomology with compact support appearing the intersection form associated with an integral representation defined on a Riemann surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超幾何積分とは,複素射影空間(有理多様体)上の超平面配置の幾何に関連して定義される.この考え方を非有理多様体上の因子配置の幾何に延長した場合,どのような新たな知見が得られるかに興味がある.得られた研究結果は,アーベル曲面や高種数リーマン面において,超幾何積分に類似した新型の積分を定義するための幾何学的な基礎的な結果となるものである.新型の積分とは,ただ新しいということだけでなく,今までにない新しい構造を備えている可能性のあるものである.これは,函数の研究を主体とする解析学をさらに豊かにするだけではなく,数理科学(含む応用科学)の新現象を数理的に記述する際,役立つことが期待される.