Study on preserver problems on Banach algebras and gyro-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hatori Osamu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70156363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 毅  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90333989)
阿部 敏一  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (40749157)
Research Collaborator Lajos Molnar
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords等距離写像 / ジャイロ空間 / バナッハ環 / リプシッツ環 / 一般ジャイロ空間 / ジャイロ構造 / ジャイロ群 / C*環 / 保存問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prove a certain substructure of a unital C*-algebra has a generalized gyro structure. Applying it, we exhibit the form of surjective isometries. We studied the old conjecture of Rao and Roy in 70's on isometries on Banach algebras of Lipschitz maps on compact metric spaces. Finally we succeeded to prove a result which contains the conjecture. We studied isometries on the space of Lipschitz maps and the space of continuously differentiable maps. We exhibit the form of surjective isometries on these spaces with respect several type of norms. We showed the form of Hermitian operators on a Banach space of the tensor product of a function algebra and C*-algeberas. Applying it we exhibit the form of surjective isometries on such Banach spaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
等距離写像は1932年のバナッハの研究以来盛んに研究されてきた。各種のバナッハ環やバナッハ空間の間の等距離写像が決定される中で,バナッハ環の等距離写像の研究において,リプシッツ環に対するRao-Royの予想の解決は40年以上の長年の課題であった。これを肯定的に解決できたことは,今後のこの分野の発展に大きく寄与すると期待できる。ジャイロ構造の研究はそれ自身でも興味がある対象であるが,それを用いた等距離写像の研究が進展したことはこの分野で特筆される。バナッハ空間のテンソル積の間の等距離写像の研究はまだ未開拓の部分も多く,今後の発展が期待されている。