Harmonic analysis on convex cones and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hideyuki Ishi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00326068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウィシャート分布 / 正定値対称行列 / 等質錐 / グラフィカルモデル / ヘッセ幾何 / 可解リー群 / リース超函数 / 等質ヘッセ多様体 / コレスキ分解 / ルジャンドル変換 / リー半群 / 余随伴軌道 / 対称錐 / 自己平行部分多様体 / フロベニウス・リー代数 / 正則凸錐 / 指数型分布族 / 情報幾何 / 等質空間 / ラプラス変換 / 凸計画法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A homogeneous cone is an open convex cone on which a linear Lie group acts transitively. It is knwon that one can develop rich analysis on the homogeneous cones as well as convex cones appearing in the chordal graphical models. In this research project, I find a new wide class of convex cones containing both the homogeneous cones and chordal graphical models, and I investigate harmonic analysis on these cones. Relating to the new theory, I obtain results in various areas such as representation theory, real analysis, complex analysis, mathematical statistics, optimization, and information geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,線型な制約条件を課した正定値実対称行列の研究が主題であり,数理統計(とくに多変量正規分布の分散の推定問題)や最適化法(半正定値計画法の一般化)に様々な応用がある.実際,本研究で考察してきた問題はそれらの分野から刺激や動機づけを得て取り組んできたものが多い.そして研究成果を得る過程で,統計学者や応用数学者との共同研究を活発に行い,コミュニティを超えたネットワークを構築できたことも大きな収穫であった.