Global connection problems on the Painleve transcendental functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Yousuke  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (10221839)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsq-差分方程式 / 超幾何方程式 / 漸近解析 / q-ストークス現象 / q-差分超幾何方程式 / パンルヴェ方程式 / 発散級数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is a connection problem of the Painleve functions. We found many connection formulae on q-hypergeometric equations, which will play a key role to study global analysis on the Painleve equations. We constructed a basic theory on local analysis around irregular singular points of q-difference equations at first. We applied our new method to connection problems of q-hypergeometric equations, and we have solved connection problems on q-analogues of generalized hypergeometric equations in the case of at least one regular singular points.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
q-差分超幾何方程式は,超幾何微分方程式同様に19世紀から研究されてきた方程式であるが,その詳しい解析が遅れていたために,従来は応用が少なかったが,近年はq-差分方程式が数理科学の多くの分野に使われるようになっている。積分表示や近接関係式,接続問題などを調べることで「特殊函数」としての位置付けが明確になり,今後より多くの応用が見込まれる。数理物理学だけでなく数学の中でも表現論や微分幾何学などで重要になるだろうし,何よりも申請者の主目的とするq-パンルヴェ超越函数の大域構造の解明には重要な役割を果たすと期待される。