Large deviation principle and its universality in dynamical systems
Project/Area Number |
16K05179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 可微分力学系 / 大偏差原理 / 双曲性 / 臨界点 / 位相完全 / ランダム力学系 / 区分単調写像 / マルチフラクタル解析 / エルゴード理論 / 転送作用素 / 極限定理 / マルチフラクタル / 力学系・可積分系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We addressed the problem of showing the large deviation principle in a wide class of one-dimensional smooth dynamical systems. We conducted joint research with Juan Rivera-Letelier (Rochester University) and Hiroki Takahasi (Keio University). As a result, it is shown that the level-2 large deviation principle holds without assuming any hyperbolicity for all topologically exact smooth interval maps whose critical points are non-flat. Regarding this result, we wrote the paper entitled "Large deviation principle in one-dimensional dynamics" and published it in a math journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によってカオス力学系の漸近挙動についての理解が進展した.特に,有界閉区間上のLebesgue測度に対して絶対連続な不変確率測度を持つ,したがって大数の法則が成り立つ,全ての2次写像力学系に対して大偏差原理が示された.また,大数の法則が成り立たなくても大偏差原理が成立する例が無数にあることから,大偏差原理が広いクラスのカオス力学系において成り立つ普遍的な概念であることが明確になった.さらに,本研究によって大偏差原理におけるレート関数の具体的表示が得られたことから,今後相転移現象やマルチフラクタル解析の研究を発展させるための礎を築くことができた.