Structure of tau-functions in various topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kakei Saburo  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (60318798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可積分系 / ソリトン / 数理物理学 / 特殊関数 / テータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to expand the perspective of the "tau function" introduced in the study of integrable systems, and to explore its relationship with various fields in order to expand the world of integrable systems. The following results were obtained: (1) An alternative proof from the viewpoint of "Hirota's direct method" regarding the relationship between the maximum eigenvalue distribution function of the GUE-type ensemble and the Painleve IV equation. (2) Description of "rigged configurations" of sl2 type using soliton automata. (3) Relationship between the lattice KdV equation, lattice Boussinesq equation, and Toda hierarchy. (4) Construction of algebraic-geometric tau functions of the lattice soliton equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソリトン方程式の研究において,「タウ関数」という用語はいくつかの異なる意味で用いられてきた。非線形方程式を,いわゆる「広田型」の双線形方程式に書き直す際に現れる従属変数の意味で「タウ関数」という用語が用いられることが多いが,それだと数学的に精密な定義とはなっていない。一方,KP階層,戸田階層というクラスのソリトン方程式については,対応するタウ関数を(定数倍を除いて)一意的に定めることができて,その意味で数学的に厳密な定義となっている。本研究では,特に戸田階層の意味でのタウ関数に注目して,その概念と諸分野との関係を中心とした研究を行い,新たな結びつきを見出すことができた。