Qualitative study of nonlinear elliptic equations based on refinement of classical inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Toshio  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (80157057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 勝孝  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (00201559)
中井 英一  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (60259900)
安藤 広  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (60292471)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords加藤の不等式 / CKN型不等式 / p-ラプラシアン / 重み付きハーディ不等式 / 重み付きソボレフ不等式 / 強最大値原理 / 逆最大値原理 / 非線型変分問題 / CKN 型不等式 / 重み付きソボレフの不等式 / 非線形楕円型変分問題 / 退化楕円型偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic research on the refinement of the weighted classical inequalities centered on Hardy inequalities, Sobolev inequalities, Kato's inequalities and CKN-type inequalities for the generalized p-Laplace operator A was energetically carried out. Specifically, the following researches were conducted: (1) Establishment of Kato's inequality of measure values for the operator A, Strong Maximum and Inverse Maximum Principles for quasi-linear elliptic operators with A as the principal part, (2) Kato's inequalities including the boundary of the domain for p-Laplacian, (3) Establishment of CKN-type inequalities for p = 1 and critical case, (4) Establishment of one-dimensional Hardy inequalities under one-sided boundary conditions. We introduced weak Hardy type inequalities whose weight are the power of the distance from the boundary and applied them to study variational problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義を具体的に述べる:(1)適切に許容空間を設定することにより準線型楕円型作用素に対する強最大値原理と逆最大値原理の証明、境界値問題の解の一意存在性、解の特異性が調べられた。また、許容空間解とRenormalized解との関係が明らかにされた。(2) 準線形の場合に境界まで込めた加藤の不等式が初めて議論された。 (3)p=1の場合のCKN型不等式が等周不等式であることに着目し、その証明と対称性の崩れの研究が行われた。(4)すべてのベキ型の重みに対してHardy不等式が1次元の片側境界条件の下で確立された。応用として、境界からの距離のべきを重みとする弱Hardy型の不等式が導入された。