Existence or non-existence for the solutions of nonlinear wave equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Machihara Shuji  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20346373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords初期値問題適切性 / 初期値問題非適切性 / ノルムインフレーション / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 非適切性 / Chern-Simons-Dirac / レリッヒの不等式 / Thirring model / Dirac-Klein-Gordon / well-posedness / ill-posedness / trace theorem / 非線形波動方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have considered the time local well-posedness for the Cauchy problems of the Dirac-Klein-Gordon equations, generalized Thirring model of nonlinear Dirac equation, Chern-Simons-Dirac system and the dimension-reduced Chern-Simons-Dirac equations. Especially for the Dirac-Klein-Gordon equation with the Yukawa type nonlinearity, we have finished the classification of the regularities for which this problem is well-posed or ill-posed.
We have also studied some kinds of inequalities, Hardy's inequality, Rellich inequality, and trace theorems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
偏微分方程式を研究対象としたときに解の存在定理がその重要性を持つことは明らかであろう。この研究期間中に行った研究主題は非線形分散型・双曲型偏微分方程式の初期値問題の適切性となる。つまり非線形項を含む形の偏微分方程式を考え、初期値から解を求めるという初期値問題を取り扱った。そして適切性とは解の存在を含み、そこへ加えて解の一意性と初期値への連続依存性を要求した性質となる。これら三つの条件を満たすとき初期値問題は適切であるといい、一つでも欠如した場合は初期値問題は非適切であるという。問題が適切であるか非適切であるかは解を扱う関数空間の正則度に依存する。正則度による場合分けが完成すれば問題は終了する。