Goldberg-Milner conjecture and degenerate Beltrami equations in complex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawahira Tomoki  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (50377975)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords複素力学系 / ジュリア集合 / 構造安定性 / 放物的分岐 / Beltrami方程式 / 擬等角写像 / 正則力学系 / 反正則力学系 / マンデルブロー集合 / ジュリア集合の / Zalcmanの補題 / Julia集合 / 正則運動 / 関数論 / 複素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In complex dynamics, the periodic points with multiplicity are called parabolic periodic points. If one perturb the mapping that generates the dynamical system, parabolic cycles bifurcates and the dynamics exhibits drastic change. mics totally different. In 1990s, Goldberg and Milnor conjectured that one can choose an appropriate direction of the perturbation in such a way that the dynamics changes quite tamely. In this research program, I take an analytic approach to this conjecture by using degenerate Beltrami equations, and obtained an alternative way to prove some known results about this conjecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素力学系とは複素数でパラメーター付けされる空間において,時間発展するシステムである.そのような力学系はほとんどの場合安定であることが期待されるが,研究としてはむしろ,力学系を「不安定」にする要因を特定する過程が面白い.本研究では,そのような不安定性要因として代表的なものである「放物的分岐」という現象をコントロールする方法として,新たに解析的なアプローチを提案した.