Study of martingale spaces and martingale inequalities in view of real analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Sadasue Gaku  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40324884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 英一  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (60259900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルティンゲール / Morrey 空間 / 分数べき積分作用素 / 一般化分数べき作用素 / 解析学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, several fundamental properties of fractional integrals for martingale have been proved. Especially, necessary and sufficient conditions for the boundedness of the fractional integrals on martingale Morrey spaces have been obtained. Furthermore, necessary and sufficient conditions for the boundedness of commutators of the fractional integrals and multiplication operators have been proved.
In the process of the study, several definitions of fundamental spaces and operators have been modified, new spaces for martingale have been provided.
Thus, this study has a remarkable contributions on analytic theory for martingales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マルティンゲールに対する実解析的な基礎理論は一時の停滞を終え、再び活発に研究され始めている。この研究動向のなかで、マルティンゲールに対する分数べき積分作用素や Morrey 空間などに正しい定義を与え、その基本性質の研究を着実に積み重ねたことが本研究の学術的意義である。
マルティンゲールの実解析的な基礎理論は、1960年代から1970年代にかけて盛んに研究され、それが1990年代に入って数理ファイナンス理論などへの応用が始まった。このことを見ると、基礎理論の充実を行った本研究は将来に社会的意義を持つことになると考えている。