Study of one dimensional generalized diffusion processes on finite intervals in random environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOMISAKI Matsuyo  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (50093977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 勝  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 学術研究員 (20202830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords広義拡散過程 / モランモデル / 極限過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered Dirichlet forms of one dimensional generalized diffusion processes on finite intervals. Concerning to one dimensional generalized diffusion processes on finite intervals in random environments, we formulated discrete time Moran model and Wright-Fisher model with stochastic selection in population genetics as discrete time Markov processes in random environments. By means of suitable time changes depending on models and population size, we introduced continuous time stochastic processes and considered their limits. When the population size tends to infinity, we showed that the limits of second moments of two models may not be essentially the same under independent stochastic selection. Further we proved the weak convergence of these models in some cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有限区間端点での境界条件を反映させた広義拡散過程としてのディリクレ形式の表現を得ることができた。これにより、区間端点での境界条件を広義拡散過程列とともに変化させた場合に、対応するディリクレ形式の列としての極限の考察が可能になった。
集団遺伝学の確率モデルにおいて、自然淘汰が決定論的な場合にはモランモデルとライト・フィッシャーモデルから導かれる2つの確率過程列の2次モーメントの個体数無限大での極限は一致することが知られている。しかし、確率的自然淘汰の存在下では、2つのモデルの個体数無限大での極限が一致するとは限らないことを示し、生物学的に重要な知見をもたらした。