Project/Area Number |
16K05206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 一敬 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (10725237)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 普遍被覆 / 普遍被覆写像 / 正則函数 / Loewner理論 / subordination / Loewner chain / 複素解析 / レブナー理論 / 等角写像 / 連結度 / 核収束 / 時間発展 / レブナーの微分方程式 / 解析学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the research we showed the Loewner theory, a powerful method in the theory of univalent functions, is applicable to study analytic universal covering maps. In 1923 Loewner found that for any bounded slit mapping of the unit disc has a parametric representations satisfying a differential equation known as the Loewner differential equation.The parametric representation method was extensively developed and generalized by Pommerenke. We tried to generalize Loewner-Pommerenke theory on univalent functions to universal covering maps on the unit disc and succeded to show that the theory has a geometrically natural extension. We also studied a behavior on associated Fuchsian gorup and found that there exists a family of time-depend homomorphisms between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レブナー方程式は2次元的な領域を時間とともに拡大する際に現れる基本的な方程式である.レブナー理論はこの方程式の解析や応用を行うものであり, 「拡がる」という極めて自然な現象を数学的に捉えるものであるから,その応用は物理学,工学から社会学まで幅広い.本研究により従来の理論の限界である穴の空いていない領域のみ扱うことが出来るという制約を除くことに成功した. これからのさらなる研究の基盤として期待が出来る.また研究が進むほどに新たな疑問が生じてきた. 普遍被覆写像を制御する被覆変換群または像領域の基本群が時間とともにどのような挙動を示すかなどである. これらの疑問についてはこれからの課題となる.