Study on partial differential equations describing heterogeneous life phnomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Akisato  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60170023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 直樹  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00549884)
梅沢 栄三  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50318359)
小林 英敏  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80115568)
星野 弘喜  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (80238740)
Research Collaborator SAITO NORIKAZU  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00334706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍浸潤モデル / 非局所項 / 生体モデル / 偏微分方程式 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 解の存在と挙動 / 走化性方程式 / 非線形発展方程式 / 数理モデル / 腫瘍浸潤現象 / シミュレーション / ケラージーゲル系 / 一般化された微分作用素 / 解の挙動 / Nカドヘリン / 解析学 / 数理生物 / 腫瘍 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the mathematical model of non-local tumour invasion proposed by M.Chaplain et al. we give an appropriate mathematical framework, then obtain a mathematical characterization of the non-local term. Based on it we can show the global existence in time and the asymptotic behaviour of the solution to the model. We found the non-local term is not well-defined on the boundary between the domain of the definition of the non-local term and others. Finally Chaplain admitted this point and added a modification to the term with a biological justification. By making use of it we extend the domain of the definition of the term to the whole space and we understand the term mathematically as a kind of a generalized differential operator, for example, the singular integral operator or others. Then we can derive energy estimates of the model, which enables us to obtain the desired results, and guarantee the validity and mathematical justification of the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんや腫瘍の特定と治療は早急に克服すべき人類最大の課題の一つである。そのため腫瘍の発現や発達のメカニズムの解明は急務であろう。しかしこれらの多くは数学的に新しい問題を内在しているが、その数理モデルの導出原理や方程式の理論解析が十分とはいえない。本課題研究では生命科学で重要な研究対象である「腫瘍」の数理モデルの数学解析と医学への応用について研究する。そのため十分な説得力をもつ非局所腫瘍浸潤モデルを取り上げ、適切な数学的枠組みを与え、滑らかな時間大域解の存在とその漸近挙動を示した。これはモデルとシミュレーションの妥当性を保証し、測定不可能な腫瘍侵潤部分、進行速度の特定など医学への貢献が期待される。