Infinite dimensional analysis using the parametrix method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kohatsu Higa Arturo  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80420412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤堀 次郎  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50309100)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsparametrix / 無限次元解析 / シミュレーション / 確率微分方程式 / 誤差のないシミュレーション / 確率解析 / なめらかでない係数 / モデル化 / シミュレーション方法シミュレーション方法 / 確率論 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simulation experiments using the parametrix method were carried out. In order to disseminate this method for applied sciences we found an easier way to explain this methodology and improved the simulation methodology.With this achievements, we believe that the method may be used by other researchers. We also found out how to use this methodology not only for practical Monte Carlo simulations but also for theoretical purposes. One of them is the infinite dimensional integration by parts formula.
Besides financial applications, we also worked out asymptotic properties for parameter estimation problems for jump type stochastic differential equations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間と共に不確実に変化する量が応用問題ではよく現れる、その中の一つが拡散過程と呼ばれる概念である。例えば株価や海の酸素濃度などがある。応用の問題の必要性により複雑な理論的なモデルが存在する。ただし、実際の計算を行うためにパソコンを利用し、シミュレーションにより計算する。現代のパソコンの計算力に限界があるので素早く計算できる方法が不可欠である。この中で偏微分方程式論で利用される解析方法の中のparametrixと呼ばれる方法を利用し、新しいシミュレーション方法を展開した。また、確率過程論の中でも理論展開のために利用することを目指した。ファイナンスやパラメーター推定問題にも応用した。