Dynamical system approach to the transition structure between asymptotic Turing patterns and the generation of Turing patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO KUNIMOCHI  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40243547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords安定性 / 細胞極性モデル / Turing不安定化 / 安定性とスペクトルの挙動 / 非一様解の分岐 / 反応拡散系 / 境界上の相互作用 / ロバン型非線形境界条件 / 固有値の変分法的特徴付け / フラックスタイプ境界条件 / Tuirng patternと細胞極性 / スペクトルの変分法的特徴付け / 領域境界と領域内部の相互作用 / 細胞極性 / 拡散 / 相互作用 / 非線形境界条件 / 非一様平衡解 / 安定性解析 / 非線形解析 / 力学系 / 遷移構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-component system of the bulk diffusion equations are considered under the non-linear Robin type boundary conditions. The coupling between the two components are realized trough the nonlinear interaction on the boundary. Uniform steady states (representing non-polarized states) destabilized as the difference of diffusion rates of the two species increases, and give rise to the emergence of non-uniform stable states. Namely, the generation of Turing pattern has been proven mathematically rigorous manner. All of the three characteristics of polarization such as (i)spontaneity, (ii) stability, (iii) response to the external stimuli have been proven mathematically present in the model equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞極性の発現は,細胞の運動,細胞分裂,等の前駆段階として必ず現れるとされていて,細胞の諸機能発現の準備を極性発現段階で行っていると考えられている。従って,極性の発現は.細胞が行う全機能を決定づける重要なイベントとして捉えられている。多くの実験家や分子生物学者によってその分子動力学的な振る舞いを基礎としたタンパク質ダイナミクスの問題としてモデル化されている。本研究では,細胞極性が持つ三つの重要な特性が実験家、分子生物学者によって提示された数学モデルにおいてサポートされることを示した点において、細胞の振る舞いのメカニズムの基本的な仕組みの解明に寄与できた点に意義がある。