Analysis of scattering to wave propagation problems in magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
mochizuki kiyoshi  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (80026773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords磁場中のクレイン-ゴルドン方程式 / 平滑化効果 / ストリッカー評価 / 時空依存の摂動 / ループを伴う量子グラフ / 散乱の逆問題 / Klein-Gordon方程式 / 平滑化効果、 / Strichartz 評価 / 磁場中の分散型方程式 / 量子グラフ / 逆散乱問題 / レゾルベント一様評価 / 散乱理論 / 量子グラフ上の逆散乱 / Strichartz 評価 / 解析学 / 偏微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we are concerned with various wave propagetion phenomena of Schr"odinger and Klein-Gordon evolution equations. The central object is in the smoothing and Strichartz estimates for magnetic Klein-Gordon equations in exterior domain. Results are obtained sccessfully and are applied to analyze some scattering problems. Note that our Strichartz estimates, in three or more dimensional cases, require energy loss which seems unnecessarily high. There may remain a room we sholud make clear.
As for the 1 dimensional Shr"odinger operators, the inverse problem to determine the potential from scattering matrix is studied on several infinite graphs containing loop, which partly make progress our formar results for star-shaped infinite graphs. Main parts of our new results are restricted to the uniqueness and stability of solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は物理学の基礎方程式を対象にして、その解の時空での挙動を解析する。物理学の成果を跡付けしているとも言えるが、確立された数学が物理学を含む他分野の未来の発展に寄与することは疑えないことであろう。
解析学は他分野と距離が近く、例えばグラフ上の量子力学はナノテクノロジーや量子コンピュータの回路設計などに応用される。しかし、この研究は直接応用を意識するものはでなく、解析学の諸分野の交差する問題意識の一部でも整理し、統一的な理論の発展を願ってなされている。