Symmetry and deformation of spherical tiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akama Yohji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30272454)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタイリング / 合同な多角形 / 曲率 / グラフ / 離散曲率 / 球面タイリング / コーシーの腕補題 / 合同な等辺5角形による球面タイリング / 放電論法 / Forman曲率 / タイル推移的 / 球面的多面体的曲面 / pseudo-double wheel / 1-skeleton / 組合せ曲率 / テーラー展開 / 正多角形的球面多面体的表面 / ヤコビアン / ギャップ / 精度保証計算 / タイル推移性 / 対称性 / 離散幾何 / 幾何構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By Euler's law, the spherical tilings by congruent polygons are only by triangles, quadrangles, and pentagons. In particular, a spherical tiling by congruent equilateral pentagons is exactly a pentagonal subdivision of a tiling, an earthmap tiling or a flip modification of an earthmap tiling. Moreover, we introduce a new technique similar to Cauchy's arm lemma for polyhedra. Because the area of the sphere is finite and lines on the sphere necessarily intersect, the research on the classification of the spherical tilings by congruent polygons is of recent, and combinatorially hard. As an abstract approach to this problem, we find out not only the symmetry of the tilings, but also the combinatorial curvature of graph which corresponds to Gauss curvature of surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
球面は平面の幾何的直観を相対化するが、球面は曲がりの度合いが正の一定である一方で平面のそれは0の一定であり、球面と平面のタイリング(重なりなく隙間なく埋めつくすこと)は、装飾として供され、数学的物理的関連が認められつつある。合同な多角形による平面タイリングの分類は伝統があり困難であるが、球面は面積が有限で球面では異なる「直線」は交差するため、合同な多角形による球面タイリングの分類研究は新しく、組み合わせ論的に困難であるが、そこで、計算機の援用の必要性を我々は示唆した。この問題への抽象的接近法として、曲面のガウス曲率に対応する、グラフの組み合わせ曲率の理論を見出した。