Maximal 1-embeddings on closed surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yusuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10390402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグラフ / 1-交差埋め込み / 四角形分割 / マイナー / 完全多部グラフ / 有向グラフ / 1-平面グラフ / グラフマイナー / 射影平面 / 完全グラフ / 三角形分割 / 再埋蔵 / 位相幾何学的グラフ理論 / 閉曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A graph is said to be 1-embeddable on a closed surface F, e.g., the sphere or the torus, if the graph can be drawn on F so that each edge crosses at most one other edge at a point. In particular, in contrast to planarity testing, testing 1-planarity of a given graph is an NP-complete problem, and it is thought that to deal with these graphs is generally not easy. In this research, we discuss ``maximal'' 1-embeddings on closed surfaces, which are relatively easier to treat when compared to general 1-embeddings. We could prove some statement of the maximal or optimal 1-embeddings on closed surfaces, especially, related to complete multi partite graphs, graph minor, the upper bound of the number of edges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平面グラフが4色で彩色可能であるという事実は「4-色問題」として広く知られている.この問題に代表されるように,閉曲面上に辺の交差なく埋め込まれたグラフに関する研究は数多く行われており,特に上記のグラフの彩色問題などは携帯電話の周波数割り当てなどに応用されている.一方,“平面グラフを少しだけ超えたグラフ”に関する研究は,まさに現在進行形で多くの研究者により成果が生み出されている状況である.我々の行った「極大1-交差埋め込みに関する研究」の成果は定義そのものから丁寧に議論する必要のある基礎的なものも含んでおり,今後,当該分野及び関連のある計算機科学分野の発展に寄与することは間違いない.