Constrained extremal problems on the search cost of Boolean values: Developing a method based on the capital-risk ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30235973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隈部 正博  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70255173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 数理論理学 / 計算可能性理論 / ゲーム理論 / 人工知能 / 命題論理 / 最適化問題 / ミニマックス定理 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main result of this project is the paper published in Information Processing Letters 139 (2018), pages 13-17. Its DOI is https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ipl.2018.06.013. In this paper, we investigate algorithms, including non-depth-first ones, against independent distributions. We proved that an equilibrium point among independent distributions has optimal algorithm that is depth-first. By means of this theorem, we give positive answers to the questions in Suzuki-Niida (2015). In addition, we extend theorem 3 of Peng et al. (2017) to the non-depth-first case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将棋やチェスのような二人ゼロサムゲームを計算機に行わせる際,ゲームがどんな風に進んでいく可能性があるかは,ゲーム木という樹形図で表現される.計算機はゲーム木を探索する.プログラムの実装はもちろん重要ではあるがそれらとは別に,ゲーム木探索について数学的な原理を探求するのもまた重要である.本研究が明らかにしたAND-OR木に対する諸定理は,ゲーム木探索の数学的な礎となるものである.とくに深さ優先でない探索についての定理が主要な成果である.