A Geometric Study on Optimal Linear Codes Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Maruta Tatsuya  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80239152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線形符号 / 最適線形符号 / 符号の拡張可能性 / 有限射影幾何 / Griesmer 限界 / 最適符号 / blocking set / 有限幾何 / 符号の拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A linear code with length n, dimension k and minimum weight d over the field of q elements is called an [n,k,d]q code. A classical and fundamental research problem in coding theory is to find n_q(k,d), the minimum length n for which an [n,k,d]q code exists, which is called "Optimal Linear Codes Problem".
In this work, considering the multiset consisting the columns of a generator matrix of a given code as a multiset in the projective space, we have obtained several new results on the problem by showing the nonexistence of some linear codes attaining the known bound using the geometric methods, constructing new codes and corresponding arcs and blocking sets in the projective spaces by the heuristic search with the aid of computers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報の電子化が進み、情報ネットワークが社会の基盤として不可欠となった現在、情報の伝送や記録の際に生じる誤りを正しく訂正できる確率が大きな誤り訂正符号を構成する必要がある。現在、実用化されている誤り訂正符号の多くは、Reed-Solomon 符号を代表とする有限体上の線形符号であるが、情報の伝達速度を左右する符号長や伝達できる情報量を示す次元を固定しても、誤り訂正能力の限界が確定できていない場合が多い。本研究は、線形符号を生成するために必要な射影空間上の集合を数学的に解析することにより、符号の誤り訂正能力の限界を解明しようとするものである。