Mathematics of Takebe Katahiro in the History of Mathematics in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Mitsuo  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 研究員 (80053677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 束  四日市大学, 関孝和数学研究所, 研究員 (90204081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords和算 / 建部賢弘 / 大成算経 / 関孝和 / 発微算法 / 天元術 / 建部賢明 / 東アジアの伝統数学 / 算学啓蒙 / 綴術算経 / 朱世傑 / 括要算法 / 単元術 / 哲術算経 / 括要算経 / 三部抄 / 東アジアの数学 / 方程式論 / 東アジの数学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seki Takakazu, Takebe Katharine, and Takebe Kataakira are Japanese mathematicians of Edo period. These three compiled the "Taisei sankei" (1711), an encyclopedia of 20 volumes of their mathematics. The elementary contents are influenced by mathematics of the Yuan dynasty, e.g. the "Suanxue qimeng" of Xu Shijie(1299), but it exposes the most advanced theory of algebraic equations relying on the side writing method.
The following 4 volumes of the "Taisei Sankei" have now full English translations: Volume 1 "Five Techniques", Volume 12 "Method of Circles", Volume 17 "Theory of well posed equations", and Volume 19 "The fifteen examples of algebraic equations" in "Mathematics of Takebe Katsuhiro and History of Mathematics in East Asia" (Advance Studies In Pure mathematics 79, Mathematical Society of Japan, 1984.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の数学は、和算と呼ばれ、我が国特有の数学であると強調されることが多い。しかし、『大成算経』が示すように東アジアの伝統数学の中で、和算は生まれ育ってきた。和算の資料は、『塵劫記』のようにカナ文字で著されている物の他に、漢文(訓点のあるもの、もしくは白文)で著されているものに大別できるが、日本語を母語としない者には理解し難い。これらの国際的な視点からの研究を推進するには、資料の英訳が有効な手段である。その見地からこの研究では『大成算経』の英訳を目標として取り組んできた。
最近、国内外を問わず、和算を研究の対象とすることが多くなった。国際的研究の際に、本研究が有効な準備となることが期待できる。