Studies on screening methods for data with ultra-high dimensional covariates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HONDA TOSHIO  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30261754)
Research Collaborator Ing Ching-Kang  National Tsing Hua University, Institute of Statistics, Director
Wu Wei-Ying  National Dong Hua University, Department of Applied Mathematics, Assistant Professor
YABE Ryota  信州大学, 経法学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超高次元データ / 変動係数モデル / 加法モデル / Cox回帰モデル / 分位点回帰 / スプライン基底 / 高次元データ / 変数選択 / セミパラメトリックモデル / スクリーニング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied variable selection for data with ultra-high dimensional covariates. Recently the importance of such kinds of data has been increasing. There are many data sets of the kind for which linear regression models and their variants are not flexible enough to carry out data analysis. Therefore, we focused on structured nonparametric regression models such as additive models and varying coefficient models. Specifically, we dealt with simultaneous variable selection and structure identification for varying coefficient Cox models by appealing to the group Lasso. Besides, we considered quantile regression models with additive and varying coefficient structures and proposed an adaptive group Lasso method with selection consistency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高次元データの変数選択問題に関しては多くの研究があるが、変動係数モデルや加法モデルのような構造を持つノンパラメトリックモデルについては研究が遅れていた。特に超高次元の説明変数を持つ変動係数モデルおよび加法モデルから、通常の統計的推測が可能である部分線形変動係数モデルおよび部分線形加法モデルを特定化する問題は未解決であった。この問題を、スプライン基底を、定数部分、線形部分、その他と直交化し、それに応じてgroup Lassoのペナルティーを適宜分割することにより解決した。提案した手法により、通常の回帰、Cox回帰、分位点回帰で、変数選択と構造の特定化問題を扱うことができるようになった。