Numerical analysis for support splitting and merging phenomena appearing in the interfacial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tomoeda Kenji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (60033916)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数値解析 / 差分法 / 界面ダイナミクス / サポート分離併合 / 零点集合の挙動 / 自由境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have the following numerical results, which is concerned with the realization of the behaviour of the non-stationary seepage governed by non-linear diffusion and evaporation.
(1) Imposing the constant value on the boundary condition, we observed that the numerical support which is a simple connected domain changes into a non-connected domain as the time increases. This means the appearance of the zeros of the solution of the model equation. (2) Imposing the sufficiently long period on it, we obtained the phenomena of the repeated appearance and disappearance of the zeros. (3) On the other hand, imposing the sufficiently short period on it, we didn't observe the appearance of the zeros.
We proved the phenomena stated above from the mathematical point of views.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「蒸発過程での浸透領域の変化」とは 海に囲まれた島の内陸部では分布する流体の蒸発と拡散及び島の周囲からの海水の浸入・流出によって引き起こされる現象である。現実の現象は極めて複雑であるので その第一歩として最も簡単な数理モデルを構築し その定性的な性質を調べるという基礎研究に着手した。その結果 周期的な潮位による浸入・流出によって 浸透領域が島全体に分布したり又は 一部に非浸透領域が現れることが数値・数学解析の観点から得られた。これは地域を浸入水から守る意味での知見として意味があるのではないかと思われる。