Mathematical study on interaction between microorganisms and external factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masaji Watanabe  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30243546)
Research Collaborator Kawai Fusako
Nova Tertia Delia
Putri Arrival Rince
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数学モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 逆問題 / ポリマー / 生分解 / 鳥インフルエンザ / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Technical devepments were made in inverse analyses of time factors of degradation rates for microbial depolymerization processes. According to the assumption that a part of the degraded polymer is utilized by microorganisms for their growth, and that the remaining part is consumed for their activity, a mathematical model for the change of the population of microorganisms was proposed. The model was applied to a microbial depolymerization process of polyethylene glycol, and inverse problems for three parameters was numerically solved. Furthermore, the validity of the numerical solutions of the inverse problems were inspected in simulations of the microbial depolymerization processes. For bird flu infection process within a poultry farm, media of infection or age structures of uninfected and infected individuals were taken into consideration in modeling, and numerical simulations were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候システムの温暖化には疑う余地がないことが指摘された中で,今後の気候変動の緩和に向け,二酸化炭素の発生源となり得る合成ポリマーの分解プロセスに関する知見を深めることが重要である。本研究では合成ポリマーの生分解に着目し,数学モデルと逆問題解析および数値シミュレーションによる研究が行われた。また今後鳥から人間,更には人間から人間への感染性を持つことが懸念され,また養鶏産業が多大な被害を被ってきた鳥インフルエンザに対し,養鶏場内での感染プロセスに着目し数学モデルと数値シミュレーションによる研究が行われた。