A mathematical study on structured ecological models that can be approximated by ODEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kon Ryusuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10345811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレスリー行列モデル / 常微分方程式 / ロトカ・ヴォルテラ方程式 / 連続化 / 分岐 / 周期解 / 個体群振動 / 周期昆虫 / 1回繁殖型 / 多回繁殖型 / 大域漸近安定性 / 競争モデル / 年齢構造 / 差分方程式 / 1回繁殖型レスリー行列モデル / 構造化生態系モデル / 大域漸近安定生 / コルモゴロフ方程式 / 巡回対称性 / 同期軌道 / Leslie行列 / Lotka-Volterra方程式 / パーマネンス / Hopf分岐 / Leslie行列モデル / 数理生物学 / レスリー行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied a mathematical model describing population dynamics of periodical insects. The model is described by a system of nonlinear difference equations called a semelparous Leslie matrix model. Since it is difficult to examine the behavior of systems of difference equations, I revealed the behavior of a semelparous Leslie matrix model by reducing it to a system of ordinary differential equations, whose behavior is easier to understand than that of systems of difference equations, By using this reduction, I showed that the existence and stability condition of cycles in semelparous Leslie matrix models are equivalent to those of a certain Lotka-Volterra differential equation. By this result, I expressed the condition for periodical emergence observed in periodical insects in terms of parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期昆虫は周期的に一斉に羽化するという特徴をもっている.このような特徴がなぜ進化し維持されているのかを明らかにすることによって,他の様々な生物の理解が深まることが期待される.周期昆虫のこのような特徴を理解するためには,数理モデルによる理解が欠かせない.しかしながら,周期昆虫のように繁殖が1年のある時期に集中している場合には,数理モデルは差分方程式となり,その数学的な取り扱いは難しい.本研究では,このような数理モデルを扱うための方法を与えた.この研究成果により,自然現象を記述するさまざまな数理モデルの解析がさらに進むことが期待される.