Game theoretical problems in mathematical models for finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hideo  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (70110848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダウンサイドリスク最小化 / モデルの不確かさ / 最適消費・投資 / HJB 方程式 / 大偏差確率制御 / HJB-I 方程式 / リスク最小化 / ゲーム論的アプローチ / 有効領域 / ベンチマーク / 大偏差確率 / 確率微分ゲーム / リスク鋭感的確率制御 / 漸近的最適戦略 / 双対性定理 / リスク鋭感的微分ゲーム / レート関数 / 数理ファイナンス / ポートフォリオ最適化 / HJB方程式 / 非完備市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mathematical modelling of financial problems, we often wonder whether the model set up is correctly representing the actual financial phenomena or not. In this study, we formulate the problems of down-side risk minimization under model uncertainty as certain kinds of stochastic differential games by parameterizing the extent of uncertainty. Then, in the analysis of the problems set up as above we encounter the situation such that the game theoretical consideration work well and performed such analysis. It is also the case in studying the optimal investment and consumption problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保有総資産がベンチマークを下回る確率を時間大域的に最小化する問題を定式化するにあたって、ベンチマークを確率過程として定式化したことは、現実のファイナンスモデルが持つ問題をよく反映したものであり、さらに、モデルの不確かさを容認した設定で考察したことは、応用に良く貢献すると思われる。また、モデル化された問題の解析に当たっては、数学解析の上でも、大偏差理論を、大偏差確率制御理論として発展させるという、理論的な貢献も評価されうるものと思われる。