Search for unseen massive objects, brown dwarfs and exoplanets in binary systems by applying an asteroseismic method to the photometric data taken with the Kepler space telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibahashi Hiromoto  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (30126081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords星震学 / 連星 / 恒星 / 系外惑星 / ブラックホール / 脈動星 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 理論天文学 / 天文 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in extremely efficiently detecting a large number of binary stars that greatly exceed the number of known binary stars from only the photometric data of type A stars by the Kepler Space Telescope. After determining their orbital elements and mass functions, we created a on-line binary catalog for open use. A lot of new knowledge about binary orbital evolution and origin was obtained by the statistical investigation based on the catalog.
In this process, we first detected a giant exoplanet in the habitable zone of A-type main sequence stars. In addition, we detected X-ray quiet black hole candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
距離が測れる近傍の連星は、宇宙を理解するための基本的な情報源である。実視連星は、軌道決定に長期の時間が必要となり、数は限定的である。食連星と分光連星の場合には、地上の望遠鏡による個々の星の分光観測が必要であり、望遠鏡の都合や天候等によるため、多大な時間と労力が必要となる。結果として、近傍で且つ軌道が決定されている連星は限定的なものであった。
ケプラー宇宙望遠鏡によるA型星の測光データのみから、大量の連星を極めて効率的に検出することに成功し、その軌道要素、質量関数カタログを作成した。これを使った統計的議論により多くの新たな知見が得られた。また、系外惑星、ブラックホール候補天体を検出した。