Studies of Formation Mechanism of Dense Cores in High-Mass Clumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takeshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20469604)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords星形成 / 大質量星 / 分子雲 / 重水素 / 赤外線暗黒星雲 / 星間分子 / 重水素濃縮 / 電波天文学 / ALMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed cold high-mass clumps and very young protostars associated with infrared dark clouds (IRDCs), in order to investigate the duration time of starless phase in high-mass star formation. In the molecular line survey with Nobeyama 45 m telescope, we have found that there is a variation of the deuterium fractionation ratios among the cold high-mass clumps. In the high-angular resolution observations with ALMA, we have revealed the distributions of the deuterated molecules in cold high-mass clumps, and we have also found that the deuterated molecules are abundant toward the very young protostar associated with the IRDC. These results imply that there is a diversity in the duration time of starless phase of high-mass star formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大質量星は銀河の進化に重要な役割を果たしており、その形成過程を明らかにすることは、我々がどのよう生まれてきたのかといった根源的な問いにつながる重要な課題の一つである。大質量星の形成過程については、これまで小質量星とは異なることがわかっていたが、どのように異なるのか、また多様性があるのかといったことはわかっていなかった。本研究によって、大質量星なしコア時代のタイムスケールに多様性があることが示唆された。まだ、観測例が少ないため、今後より多くの天体を観測する必要があるが、本研究による成果は、今後につながる、重要な結果と言える。