Accurate measurement of Zeeman effect of methanol for deduction of interstellar magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kaori  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (80397166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 朋也  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (10325764)
高木 光司郎  富山大学, その他の部局等(五福キャンパス), 名誉教授 (60018976)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼーマン効果 / メーザー / メタノール / マイクロ波分光 / 宇宙磁場 / 星間現象 / 電波天文学 / メタノールメーザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Splittings of strong maser emissions in the star-forming regions have been observed. These splittings may be explained by the Zeeman effect due to the interstellar magnetic field. The laboratory data of the Zeeman effect to the methanol rotational transitions are essential to determine the interstellar magnetic field. We carried out a measurement by using microwave spectroscopy. Internal rotation was also included in our analysis. Based on the results, we carried out a 108 GHz methanol maser survey by using Nobeyama 45 m radio telescope. Two sources were found to be possible candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星間空間で観測されるメタノールのメーザーによる回転遷移に分裂が観測されている。この分裂の原因として星間空間の磁場が考えられる。分裂幅から磁場を求めるに当たって、実験室でかけた磁場に対する分裂の幅を測定し、標準データとして決定しておくことが不可欠である。本研究では、この実験室標準データを得るために、強磁場下でマイクロ波分光によってメタノール分子の約30の回転遷移の分裂を観測した。同時にこれらのデータを適用できると思われる天体を検討するために野辺山45m電波望遠鏡を用いたサーベイ観測を行った。