Star formation in galaxies in the violent epoch of galaxy evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kouji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50221825)
Research Collaborator Seko Akifumi
Maeda Fumiya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀河 / 銀河進化 / 星形成 / 電波天文学 / 光赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do galaxies convert gas into stars and form structure of galaxies? What is the condition for the star formation in galaxies? We studied these questions with respect to the molecular gas in galaxies. We revealed nature of the molecular gas clumps in a 'molecular clumpy galaxy', which may be in an evolutionary stage of a disk galaxy in the epoch of violent evolution of galaxies. We also found new insights for the cause for the very inefficient star formation in the present-day galaxies. The insights would be useful to understand the over production of stars in high redshift universe theoretically faced problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河とは、宇宙の中でガスを星に転換していくシステムであると捉えることができる。従って、銀河内でどのように星が形成されていくのかを明らかにすることが重要である。本研究では、今から約90億年前に円盤銀河がどのように形成されたかの一端を見ることができた点、星生成の母胎である分子ガスがあっても星ができない原因の可能性を見出したという点で、意義があると考えられる。宇宙の成り立ちを知ることは最終的には人類の世界観に寄与すると考えられ、社会的にも意義はあるものと考えられる。