X-ray spectroscopic study of velocity strucutres in the intracluster medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ota Naomi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40391891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 銀河団 / 高温プラズマ / 宇宙構造形成 / X線天文学 / 宇宙物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clusters of galaxies are the largest objects in the universe, and the pressure due to complex gas motions inside them are thought to cause uncertainties in estimating the mass of dark matter. We succeeded in measuring the turbulent motion at the center of the Perseus cluster and showed that the pressure due to the gas motion is small. In preparation for the future high-resolution spectroscopy, we performed simulations to examine the variety of gas motions and the accuracy of mass measurement in detail. Furthermore, we systematically studied X-ray properties of clusters that were newly discovered by the Subaru telescope to find that the simple theoretical model cannot explain the observed relationship between the gas temperature and luminosity and the evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河団の質量を正確に測ることは、未知のダークマターやダークエネルギーに満ちた宇宙そのものの進化を理解することにつながる。その不定性のもととなる銀河団中のガスの乱流運動を測ることはこれまで難しかったが、ひとみ衛星により初めて直接測定を実現した。また将来のより本格的なX線精密分光測定に備え、最新のシミュレーションを用いて質量推定の方法を詳細に検討した。また、すばる望遠鏡によって新しく見つかった様々な距離にある銀河団をX線で追観測し、その性質を明らかにした。以上により、今後の大規模な銀河団全天サーベイ観測や宇宙論研究への応用に役に立つ重要な知見を得た。