A study on the evolution of Asymptotic giant branch stars in the eqarly Universe and on the formation history of the Galaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masayuki  北海学園大学, 工学部, 客員研究員 (00111708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Suda Takuma  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 特任助教 (90374735)
Komiya Yutaka  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 研究員 (10455777)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords恒星進化 / 核種合成過程 / 初代星 / 銀河考古学 / 漸近巨星分枝星 / 炭素星 / 星形成 / 質量放出 / 銀河系考古学 / 核種合成 / 中性子捕獲過程 / 物質混合 / 連星系形成 / 遅い中性子捕獲過程 / 連星系 / 銀河形成史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extremely metal-poor (EMP) stars in the Galactic halo, whose exisence has been is revealed recently, may carry precious information of the formation and evolution of stars in the Early Universe in their surface abundances. In this study, we have investigated the evolution and nucleosynthesis of AGB stars under the extremely metal-poor condition. Through the comparison of the general picture with the peculiar surface abundances, observed from CEMP stars, we have revealed that a majority of CEMP stars have their origin in the binary systems with an AGB stars as companion. In addition, from the distribution of binary separation and of metallicity among CEMP stars, we have revealed a peculiar aspect of the star/binary formation process in the early Universe, which is different from that of the present day. This may open the possibility of revealing the star formation history in the early Universe and of constraining the theory of star formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学における最大の関心事の一つは、人類を含む生命の起源であり、それへの進化の過程である。これは、生命とそれを取り巻く環境を構成する元素の合成過程、生命の活動をその究極のエネルギー源として支える太陽=恒星を通して、現代天文学における中心的な研究課題の一つである、星形成と進化、および、その生成・進化の舞台としての銀河の形成と進化の研究に結び付く。本研究は、宇宙初期を題材にとり、これらの課題の研究推進の一端を担うものである。宇宙初期は、採取可能な観測題材は少ないが、その当時の宇宙の構成・構造の単純さ、また、その始原にかかわる故、現代の成熟した銀河における星形成とは異なる成果をもたらすと考えられる。