Project/Area Number |
16K05302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Tomakomai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Rohta 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (40513453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅村 雅之 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70183754)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 一般相対論 / 巨大ブラックホール / ボルツマン方程式 / 輻射輸送 / 光子 / 散乱 / ブラックホール / 輻射場 / 輻射流体 / モンテカルロ計算 / 宇宙物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supercritical accretion process can be one of the candidates of the formation process of supermassive black hole. In order to understand this process, it is essential to solve the photon Boltzmann equation with radiative processes of emission, absorption and scattering. In this study, we newly develop the ARTIST method by which the photon Boltzmann equation can be numerically solved in black hole spacetime with effects of radiative processes. By this method, we can solved the basic test problems in Kerr spacetime and check that the results obtained by this method can perfectly reproduce the general relativistic ray-tracing results. These results were published in the academic journal (Takahashi & Umemura, 2017, MNRAS, 464, 4567). After this, we next try to establish the method to treat the relativistic photon multiple scattering precisely by the semi-analytic calculations and to extend the ARTIST code in three dimension in Kerr spacetime. These attempts are still under development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超巨大ブラックホール形成過程は宇宙物理学の未解決問題の一つである.観測で発見された宇宙初期の巨大ブラックホールの形成過程の一つに超臨界臨界降着があるが,輻射性フィードバックのため,この過程は実現しないという指摘もある.この問題を解決するためには,ブラックホール時空中での光子ボルツマン方程式を正確に解くことが必要となる.本研究では,この方程式を厳密に解くための手法であるARTIST法を新たに開発した.新手法では,光学的に薄い状況での湾曲時空での光子波面のほか,光子多重散乱の効果も取り入れることができる.光子多重散乱の扱いの厳密化,コードの3次元化などの余地があるが,これらは開発途上である.