Structure Formation of Planetary Systems by Chain Accretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Eiichiro  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 教授 (90332163)
Research Collaborator Lin Douglas
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords惑星系形成 / 太陽系 / 惑星集積 / 多体シミュレーション / 理論天文学 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to investigate the elementary process of structure formation of planetary systems with multiple planets along with a working hypothesis "chain accretion scenario" and understand the origin of the orbital architecture of the solar and exoplanetary systems.
We have developed a fast N-body simulation system "planet formation simulator" that consists of an N-body simulation code for planetesimal accretion and a general-purpose graphic processing unit (GPU) that accelerates gravity calculation. The simulation code takes into account the realistic evolution of disk gas and accretionary condition of planetesimals. Using it we are now investigating the effect of the first gas giant on the formation of the second one, namely, the evolution of outer planetesimals, which is the important elementary process of the chain accretion scenario.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系も含めて、銀河系に存在する多くの惑星系は複数惑星系である。このような惑星系の軌道構造の起源を理解することは惑星系形成論の重要な課題である。惑星系形成の作業仮説である「連鎖集積シナリオ」では最初に形成された巨大惑星がその後の形成過程を支配すると考える。その素過程をシミュレーションによって調べている。この過程を理解することで太陽系の起源に迫ることができる。また、シミュレーションのために開発した GPU を用いたシミュレーションコードは公開予定である。これは今後のこの分野の研究に貢献できると考えている。