Origin of Nuclear Star Cluster of Milky Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Masato  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10202186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮脇 亮介  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90209958)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA yoshimi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀河系中心 / 星間分子雲 / 巨大星団 / 星生成 / 分子雲分子雲衝突 / 中間質量ブラックホール / 巨大ブラックホール / 大質量星 / 星形成 / 星団形成 / ブラックホール / 天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the supply process of material to the Galactic Center (GC) and the origin of the Nuclear Star Cluster (NSC), the structures and kinematics of the ionized gas and molecular gas in the vicinity of the GC have been observed from the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA). It was found that the formation of early-type stars is promoted in the 50km/s molecular cloud closest to the GC. Some of the molecular clouds are falling to the GC while being tidal destroyed. On the way, it is ionized by the UV from the NSC itself and it turns into falling ionized gas streamers. However, the star formation proceeds and the surrounding gas should be stripped by the ambient ionized gas. We obtained the observation evidences about these. Some of these early-type stars will join the NSC and the rest will be scattered out of the GC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バリオンの宇宙を構成する恒星がどうできたかは天文学の主要テーマである。現在までに銀河円盤部での中小質量星の生成過程のシナリオは確定しつつある。一方大質量星の生成、銀河中心部での星生成等は研究が始まったばかりといえる。本研究は最新の観測装置であるALMAを用いて銀河中心部での大質量星の生成過程のシナリオを観測的に明らかにしようとするものであった。観測結果はどれも「星は周辺で作られて分子雲とともに中心に落下して中心星団に加わる」という作業仮説と矛盾しないものであった。