Study of mass accretion and outflow phenomena around compact objects thorough X-ray observations and theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Ebisawa Ken  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (70421857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 匡弘  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10528178)
吉田 鉄生  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 特定研究員 (20727747)
中川 友進  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球情報基盤センター, 特任技術副主幹 (50513454)
野村 真理子  東北大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (50756351)
大須賀 健  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (90386508)
Research Collaborator Kusunoki Eriko
Mizumoto Misaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブラックホール / アウトフロー / 活動的銀河中心核 / X線天文学 / 輻射流体力学 / シミュレーション / 数値シミュレーション / 降着円盤 / 質量降着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seemingly complicated X-ray spectral variations of Seyfert galaxies are explained by such a simple model that the number of most variable parameters is only two, normalization of the power-law component and the partial covering fraction of the X-ray source by partially covering outer clouds. Observed iron K-band energy spectrum, time-lag, decrease of the variable fraction are explained by photon-scattering within the out-flowing gas expected from near the black hole. Based on the hydrodynamic simulation of such outflow, we carried out Monte Carlo simulation to calculate the energy spectra, so that we can compare the simulated spectra and observed spectra directly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ひとみ」によって実証され、次期X線天文衛星XRISMに搭載が予定されているX線マイクロカロリメータは、鉄K線のエネルギーバンドで、過去の衛星をはるかに凌駕する高分解能エネルギースペクトル観測を可能にする。その一方、ここ数年の理論天文学の進展により、ブラックホール周辺の降着・質量降着現象を正確に計算し、期待されるX線エネルギースペクトルを計算できるようになってきた。これらに通じた観測家と理論家が緊密に協力した本研究によって、巨大ブラックホール天体から観測されるX線スペクトルと理論計算を直接比較し、ブラックホールの物理パラメータに制限を与えられるようになった。