Clarification of size distribution for 100 m-sized asteroid by using Subaru HSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionResearch for Spaceguard Center, Japan Spaceguard Association
Principal Investigator
Urakawa Seitaro  特定非営利活動法人日本スペースガード協会(スペースガード研究センター), スペースガード部門, 主任研究員 (80647842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小惑星 / スペースガード / 測光 / 位置測定 / アーカイブ / 彗星 / サーベイ観測 / ビックデータ / NEO / 光赤外観測 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 惑星起源・進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC) is a super wide field camera mounted with the prime focus of 8.2 m Subaru telescope. The field of view covers the area of 1.5 deg in diameter by 104 CCD chips. This study purposes to discover 100 m-sized asteroids in diameter, and to clarify the size distribution. In order to discover asteroid efficiency, we developed “Asthunter”, which is an application system for detecting, measuring coordinates, photometry, and reporting to the MPC about asteroids imaged in the HSC. By using the Asthunter, we discovered 4141 asteroids and reported the astrometry and photometry information to the Minor Planet Center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小惑星の検出・位置測定・測光を行うアプリケーションの開発を行った。1801年に初めて小惑星が発見されて以来、これまでおよそ100万の小惑星が発見されている。すばる望遠鏡HSCと本研究のアプリケーションを用いることで1晩の観測で4141個の小惑星が発見できた。この研究は、小惑星研究の元となる小惑星の軌道情報を解明するものである。また、小惑星の中には地球に近づき衝突するものもある。このような小惑星の軌道を解明し、防災に役立てる活動をスペースガードという。本研究は、スペースガードの点でも社会的意義を有するものである。