Project/Area Number |
16K05311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ブラックホール / 量子情報 / 量子もつれ / エンタングルメント / 量子情報物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We propose a model with multiple qubits that reproduces the thermal properties of 4-dimensional (4-dim) Schwarzschild black holes (BHs) by simultaneously taking account of the emission of Hawking particles and the zero-energy soft hair evaporation at horizon. The results verify that the entanglement entropy between a qubit and other subsystems, including emitted radiation, is much larger than the BH entropy analogue of the qubit, as opposed to the Page curve prediction. Our result suggests that early Hawking radiation is entangled with soft hair, and that late Hawking radiation can be highly entangled with the degrees of freedom of BH, avoiding the emergence of a firewall at the horizon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子力学は現代社会の技術における重要な基礎を与えているが、その全体像に理解はなされていない。特に、未だ完成されていない重力や曲がった時空の量子効果を記述する量子重力理論には大きな注目が集まっている。その構築の指導原理を探す対象として、強重力を伴うブラックホールの蒸発過程は長く多くの研究者によって探求されてきた。この過程では量子力学の基礎的性質であるユニタリー性が破れる可能性があり、これまでの量子力学の定式化を大きく変更する必要がありえる。その過程においてブラックホールとホーキング輻射の量子情報物理学的研究は重要である。我々の研究成果によって今後量子力学の新しい側面がより明らかになるだろう。