Extension of the standard model based on scale invariance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2018)
Kanazawa University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Jisuke  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 客員教授 (40211213)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子の標準理論の拡張 / スケール不変性 / 背景重力波 / 素粒子 / 暗黒物質 / 重力波 / 標準理論の拡張 / 宇宙の相転移 / 素粒子論 / 質量の起源 / バリオン数非対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scale invariant extension of the standard model (SM) with a strongly interacting non-abelian gauge hidden sector, in which the scale symmetry or the chiral symmetry is spontaneously broken, has been considered.
The scale, generated in the hidden gauge sector, is transmitted to the SM sector. Because of the SB of the symmetry in the hidden sector there exist pseudo Nambu-Goldstone (NG) bosons, and we have shown that these pseudo NG bosons can be a good dark matter (DM) candidate. In this way we have obtained a unified description of genesis of the EW energy scale and the DM. The SB of the scale symmetry appears as a cosmological phase transition (PT) in the early Universe. We have found that the gravitational wave background produced by this PT can be measured in various experiments that are currently running or planed for the future. These results have attracted many researchers in the field and stimulate international collaborations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子の標準模型に登場する素粒子の質量はヒッグス機構を介して生成される。しかし、この質量エネルギーは宇宙全体のエネルギーの約0.1%にすぎない。当研究において、標準模型をスケール不変性に基づき(質量の次元を持ったパラメータが存在しない理論に)拡張することによって暗黒物質の質量も含めた宇宙全体のエネルギーの約30%に相当するエネルギーの起源を統一的に説明できることを示した。また、宇宙初期でのスケール不変性の自発的な破れは相転移として現れ、宇宙背景重力波が生成される。この背景重力波は現在稼働しているKARGA等の実験や将来計画又は思案されているDECIGO等の実験で観測可能であることも指摘した。