Project/Area Number |
16K05316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuyama Kazumi 信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (70447720)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | フェルミ気体 / M理論 / 非摂動 / 1/N展開 / リサージェンス / 行列模型 / 2次元ヤンミルズ理論 / 相転移 / ベビー宇宙 / ガウス型行列模型 / スペクトル形状因子 / 4次元N=4超対称ゲージ理論 / 行列模型のラージN極限 / ホログラフィー / 時空のトポロジー変化 / 反対称表現のウィルソンループ / ABJ(M)理論 / ウィルソンループ / ABJM理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed non-perturbative effects in M-theory and string theory using mainly the Fermi gas approach. I have applied the Fermi gas method, developed originally for the 3d Chern-Simons theory (ABJM theory) describing M2-branes, to 3d theories with lower supersymmetries and compared with the results of 1/N expansion of matrix models. I have also computed the strong coupling expansion of anti-symmetric Wilson loops in 4d N=4 gauge theory using the Fermi gas approach. Then I computed the genus expansion of 2d Yang-Mills theory up to very high order and obtained the evidence that the creation of baby universes advocated in the literature does not occur.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
M理論は素粒子間の相互作用と重力を量子論的に矛盾なく統合する現在知られている唯一の枠組みであり、その物理的および数理的な構造を明らかにすることはこの宇宙の成り立ちや宇宙の進化の歴史を理解する上で極めて重要な問題である。特に半古典的な重力理論や摂動的な計算を超えた強結合領域での非摂動的な計算手法の開発は、宇宙初期や強い重力場での量子的な時空構造を解明するために不可欠である。本研究では、非摂動効果の解析におけるフェルミ気体の手法の汎用性に注目していくつかの具体例について計算を実行し、量子的な時空描像の一端を明らかにすることができた。