Extension of soliton theory to noncommutative spaces and higher-dimension with application to string theory and integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Masashi  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 講師 (70377977)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソリトン / インスタントン / 反自己双対ヤン・ミルズ方程式 / 非可換幾何 / 高次元ゲージ理論 / 素粒子論 / 弦理論 / 可積分系 / ドメインウォール / ダルブー変換 / ロンスキアン解 / 非可換幾何学 / 佐藤理論 / Bowダイヤグラム / 高次元ブラックホール / リサージェンス / ベックルント変換 / ペンローズ・ウォード変換 / Quasideterminant / ADHM構成法 / ラグランジュ形式 / 8次元 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied various aspects of noncommutative soliton equations in terms of quasideterminants with application to string theory and integrable systems. In particular, we discuss relationship between higher-dimensional integrable systems such as four-dimensional anti-self-dual Yang-Mills (ASDYM) equations and lower-dimensional integrable systems such as KP, KdV equations. It is important to find multi-soliton solutions of the ASDYM equation in terms of quasi-Wronskian. This suggests possibility of theory of tau-functions, existence of new intersecting branes, and new application to phenomenology and cosmology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4次元反自己双対ヤン・ミルズ方程式は素粒子論・数学において極めて重要な方程式であるが, その新しいタイプのソリトン解が見出されたのは重要な成果である. 不定値計量での解はただちにN=2弦理論に応用でき, 未知のブレーン配位が予言されている. ユークリッド計量, ミンコフスキー計量でのユニタリな解が構成されれば, ダークマターの起源といった素粒子現象論・宇宙論の長年の問題に解答を与える可能性がある. 数学的観点においても, このロンスキアン解からタウ関数の理論の存在が示唆されており, 佐藤理論の高次元化という40年来の問題の解決につながるかもしれない.