Lattice computation with nucleon and meson for new physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yasumichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20292500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新物理探索 / 中間子 / 核子 / 格子ゲージ理論 / 陽子崩壊 / 複合ヒッグス模型 / 暗黒物質 / 非摂動くりこみ / 複合ヒグス模型 / 素粒子論 / 標準模型を超える物理 / 核子と中間子 / 高精度数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the vacuum ensemble of the microscopic wold generated using a fundamental physics low on a supercomputer, yet another computation of physical quantities on a supercomputer is necessary. By carefully selecting the method and/or by developing a new method of the "computation" to make full use of the ensemble, a precision determination of the parameter necessary for proton lifetime estimate was made possible. The same strategy yielded a test of the composite Higgs model where the Higgs particle is not an elementary particle of the standard model but expressed as a composite of a new fermion and an antifermion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極微の世界の物理法則はヒッグス粒子の発見で完成した標準模型が最も成功を収めているが説明できない物理現象も存在する。標準模型を超える物理法則の可能性を探ることで、この宇宙の真理に迫ることが、素粒子物理学の最大のテーマである。本課題ではスーパーコンピュータを用いる手法の改良で、この真理の探求に二つの異なる方向:一つは標準模型中の量子色力学から、もう一つは新法則候補である量子色力学の類似理論の直接シミュレーションから切り込み、スパコンの計算の効率化に寄与する成果を得ることに成功した。