Formulation of quantum gravity theory based on relativistic nonequilibrium statistical mechanics
Project/Area Number |
16K05321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非平衡統計力学 / 量子重力 / 確率過程 / 行列模型 / ブラックホール / 符号問題 / Lefschetz(レフシェッツ)シンブル / 焼き戻し法 / モンテカルロ法 / Gross-Witten-Wadia相転移 / レフシェッツ・シンブル / Lefschetz thimble / テンパリング / レプリカ交換法 / parallel tempering / simulated tempering / 膜の量子論 / ランダム体積 / 超弦理論 / 非平衡熱力学 / エントロピー / モンテカルロ / 量子重力理論 / 定常非平衡 / インフレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a new formulation of quantum gravity theory, we have taken the viewpoint that the origin of quantum mechanics is in randomness, and constructed a mechanism in which the geometry of spacetime emerges from randomness. Specifically, we introduced the concept of "distance between configurations" for the first time as a quantity that measures the difficulty of transition in Markov stochastic processes, and investigated the emergent geometry from various stochastic processes. In particular, as for the stochastic process of a matrix model, when the eigenvalue is regarded as the coordinates of spacetime and the tempering is implemented by using the coupling constant as an additional dynamical variable, we showed that the extended configuration space has the geometry of asymptotically anti-de Sitter black hole with the horizon at the third-order phase transition point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
量子重力理論の構築は素粒子論の最大の問題の一つである。超弦理論はその最有力候補であるが、摂動的にしか定式化がなく、また、弦以外の自由度を基本的力学変数にすべきとの考えも出てきている。一方で、重力は熱的性質持つことが知られており、背後に何らかの基本的自由度による統計力学的構造があることを期待させる。本研究では、超弦理論とは全く異なるアプローチとして、量子力学の起源をランダムネスに置き、確率過程から時空の幾何が直接出てくる機構を具体例とともに構築した。このように、量子力学と重力を直接関係させるアプローチが可能であることを示した本研究の成果には大きな意味があると考えている。