Unification of the standard model and the Planck scale physics based on constructive formulation of string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI HIkaru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords素粒子 / 量子重力 / 弦理論 / 標準模型 / プランクスケール / 行列模型 / 自然性問題 / マルチバース / マルティバース / ブラックホール / Higgsインフレーション / ヒグスインフレーション / 自然性 / 時空のトポロジー / 砂漠 / ヒグスポテンシャル / 最大エントロピー原理 / IIB行列模型 / 時空の創発 / ヒグス場 / インフレーション / 構成的定式化 / プランクスケール物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developments were made on each of the following three topics, which were published as a total of 15 papers. (i) In collaboration with Kawana, Yagyu, Hamada, and Oda, we discussed the possibility of modifying the standard model so that it is consistent up to the Planck scale. (ii) In collaboration with Haruna and Kawana, we extended the resolution of the naturalness problem by multiverse and showed the possibility that the electroweak scale can be obtained non-perturbatively from the Planck scale. (iii) In collaboration with Ho and Yokokura, we investigated the field interaction near the horizon of a black hole and showed that the classical equivalence principle cannot be obtained as a limit of quantum theory. This may be a step toward understanding what the essential difference between classical and quantum gravity is.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超弦理論に基づいた統一理論の研究がはじまって40年近くが経つが、未だに素粒子物理学の根幹をなす基本理論には至っていない。一方、LHC による Higgs 粒子の発見と、TeV 領域において超対称性等の新現象が存在しないことの発見は、素粒子物理学がこれまでの考え方に捉われない新たな方向性を模索する時代へ入ったことを示している。それとともに標準模型では説明不可能な現象や、標準的な場の理論の考え方では理解できない問題も存在する。現在われわれの手中にある実験結果の意味を深く考察し、場の理論のダイナミクスや量子重力・弦理論とのつながりを再検討することが、次世代の科学を築いていく手掛かりとなる。