TeV scale physics suggested by the charged lepton mass formula
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Yoshio  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (40046206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 真人  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 助手 (70585992)
山下 敏史  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90622671)
Research Collaborator NISHURA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ファミリー混合 / CKM mixing / MNS mixing / 統一モデル / ファミリー対称性 / 荷電レプトンの質量式 / ファミリーゲージボソン / エネルギースケール / 素粒子 / 荷電レプトン / ニュートリノ振動 / 質量行列 / 素粒子論 / 荷電レプトンの質量 / ファミリーゲージボゾン / 統一模型 / 稀崩壊探索の現象論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of my task, unified description of quark masses and their mixing, was drastically extended with help of Nishiura. On the other hand, for anothor task, for charged lepton mass relation, the second formua was discovered by myself, and those two were rederived based on the framework of SUSY with the help of Yamashita.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
荷電レプトンは最もシンプルで直接的に観測可能な素粒子である.しかし,それらの間の質量スペクトルの間の規則性やニュートリノとの関係など,それを未解決の問題はまだ数多く残されている.その解明を通して,クォークの性質・理論もより明らかになって来る
と期待される.また,角野メカニズムによってファミリーゲージボソンの必要性がしてきされ,実験との整合性から,TeVスケールでの種々の新現象が予測されている.これらの現象の検証も重要な意義を持つ.