Project/Area Number |
16K05327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Ichiro 琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40265517)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 量子重力 / 共形不変性 / 暗黒物質 / 階層性の問題 / 量子重力理論 / 共形対称性 / プランクスケール / ワインバーグの定理 / 宇宙項の問題 / 偽のコンフォーマル対称性 / ワイル・横波方向の対称性を持つ重力理論 / 位相的な重力理論 / 重力理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2008, at the CERN in the suburb of Geneva in Switzerland,the LHC (Large Hadron Collider)started to run, and in 2012 the Higgs particle was discovered, thereby certifying eventually the correctness of the Standard Model of elementary particles. Consequently, in 2013, Dr. Higgs and Dr. Englert have won the Nobel Prize of Physics. After that, however, in spite of intensive experiments searching for new elementary particles except the Higgs particle, there is no evidence of the discovery of them so far. Some people therefore start to conjecture seriously that at the electroweak scale we have the standard Model and at the Planck energy scale quantum gravity becomes dominant. In our works, we have constructed various models of quantum gravity by taking the conformal symmetry as the fundamental principle, and then investigated many of physical properties of our models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の素粒子物理学には未解決の多くの問題が存在する。2013年にジュネーブ郊外にあるLHCでヒッグス粒子が発見され、素粒子の標準模型の正しさが証明された。しかし、この理論を用いても理解できない問題、例えば、暗黒物質や暗黒エネルギーの起源や物理的な性質、が存在する。そのために標準理論を超える理論の構築が必要とされている。我々は、共形不変性という対称性を指導原理として採用し、色々な量子重力理論を構成し、その物理的性質を明らかにした。特に、暗黒物質や階層性の問題の解決に取り組んだ。