Roles played by superstring theory in early universe or near black holes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K05329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTakushoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Sekino  拓殖大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50443594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超弦理論 / 初期宇宙 / ブラックホール / ダークエネルギー / Dブレーン / 行列模型 / 素粒子論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the roles played by superstring theory in early universe or near black holes, the following studies were performed: (1) We considered a universe created by bubble nucleation, as suggested by superstring theory, and proposed that dark energy in the present universe can be interpreted as residual effects of quantum fluctuations generated before bubble nucleation. We pointed out a possibility of testing this proposal by galaxy surveys in the near future. (2) We studied the spectrum of a matrix model for D-branes that is supposed to describe black holes, with an aim to derive “fast scrambling” of quantum information, a characteristic feature of black holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本理論の有力な候補である超弦理論によると、我々の宇宙はバブルの生成によって出来たことが示唆されるが、そのような宇宙の起源が現在の宇宙に与える影響について、これまではっきりした提案は無かった。また、現在の宇宙の加速膨張を支えるダークエネルギーの起源は未解明である。本研究は、この2つの難問を結び付けている点で意義があると考える。ブラックホールは、温度とエントロピーを持った熱力学的物体であることが知られているが、微視的構成要素が何なのかは明らかでない。超弦理論から示唆されるDブレーン理論からブラックホールの性質を導くことができれば、ブラックホールが情報を担う機構の理解につながり、大きな意義がある。